The Pembina County Commission failed to properly notice an executive session and held an executive session that was not authorized by law.
[…] facility would operate. 14 The Samuels Group was identified as a resource for answering further
questions, and it was noted that someone from Walsh County should be present at the next
Commission meeting to address additional concerns. 15
Once the Commission returned to open session, the Commission passed a motion to table the
Samuels Group proposal for the following meeting. 16

ISSUES

  1. Whether the Pembina County Commission provided notice of the executive session held
    on February 21, 2023 , in substantial compliance with N.D.C.C. § 44-04-20.
  2. Whether the executive session held during the February 21 , 2023 , regular meeting was
    authorized by law.

ANALYSIS

Issue One


All public meetings must be pre-noticed, including anticipated executive sessions. 17 Notices “must
contain the date, time, and location of the meeting, and if practicable, the topics to be
considered.” 18 The “general subject matter of any executive session expected to be held during the
meeting” must also be included in the notice. 19

The notice for the Commission’s February 21, 2023, meeting did not list an intention to discuss